Rental Search | About the Area | Map of all Properties | Rental Policies | Favorite Links | Contact Us | Blog | Home

United Beach Vacations Blog

Friday, August 7, 2009

The Latest Fishing Report

Angling fans might want an update on the latest fishing activity in Carolina Beach and Kure Beach. Here's the catch:

Lots of flounder lately around the inlets, in Snow's Cut and in the Cape Fear River. The river is also producing puppy drum and speckled trout.

For surf fishing aficionados bluefish, pinfish, spots, croaker, a few flounder and plenty of small black tip sharks are turning up. Spanish mackerel are in the area (I know first hand; a friend dropped off 7 pounds last week).

Farther off shore (out to 20 miles) king mackeral are being snared while barracuda and mahi mahi are being caught in the 10-20 mile range.

I'll sign off with a favorite quote from Jaws:

Quint: Y'all know me. Know how I earn a livin'. I'll catch this bird for you, but it ain't gonna be easy. Bad fish. Not like going down the pond chasin' bluegills and tommycods. This shark, swallow you whole. Little shakin', little tenderizin', an' down you go. And we gotta do it quick, that'll bring back your tourists, put all your businesses on a payin' basis. But it's not gonna be pleasant. I value my neck a lot more than three thousand bucks, chief. I'll find him for three, but I'll catch him, and kill him, for ten. But you've gotta make up your minds. If you want to stay alive, then ante up. If you want to play it cheap, be on welfare the whole winter. I don't want no volunteers, I don't want no mates, there's just too many captains on this island. Ten thousand dollars for me by myself. For that you get the head, the tail, the whole damn thing.

Labels: , , ,

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home